Florida pompano
Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) · Florida Pompano
- active
- surf tier
- swash zone
- Carangidae
Florida pompano hold in 62–84°F water (optimum 72°F) and 20–35 PSU salinity. Diurnal feeder: Strictly daytime visual feeder; nose-down benthic forager working the swash zone during the prey-vulnerability window. Seasonal migrant: Spring inshore migration triggered by water temp crossing 62–65°F; tapers Oct as water cools. Spawns Mar–May (spring).
Migration calendar
8 phases · October marked- January · Pre-run · 0.20
- February · Pre-run · 0.20
- March · First arrivals · 0.50
- April · Peak · Wk 4 · 1.00
- May · Peak · Wk 4 · 1.00
- June · Summer · dispersed · 0.50
- July · Summer · dispersed · 0.50
- August · Summer · dispersed · 0.50
- September · Tapering · 0.55
- October · Fall run · 0.90
- November · Fall run · 0.90
- December · Departing · 0.30
- Pre-run0.20≤ 62°F
- First arrivals0.5062–65°F
- Building · Wk 2-30.8064–72°F
- Peak · Wk 41.0068–80°F
- Summer · dispersed0.50
- Tapering0.55
- Fall run0.9062–82°F
- Departing0.30
Current phase · live · Inlet
Fall runprime · 0.90
Autumn return migration moving east-to-west along the panhandle; second-best window of the year.
Months Oct–Nov · water 62–82°F
— files/01-research-report.md §Timing — autumn peaks October–November across the range; Gilbert & Parsons 1986
Prey · what they eat
3 items · season vs October- 1
coquina clams · coquinas
primary · mollusk · Donax variabilis · panhandle
ShoulderDiet share45%(30–58%)- Bait equivalents
- fresh coquina, sand flea, shrimp tip, fishbites
- Season
- Peak Mar–Jul · lull Dec–Feb · quiet below 60°F
- Vulnerable when
- High on rising tide in moderate-to-high surf
- Moderate on high slack tide
- Low on low slack / falling tide
Dominant in panhandle per Wheeler 2002 — Wheeler 2002
- 2
mole crabs (sand fleas) · sand fleas
secondary · crustacean · Emerita talpoida
ShoulderDiet share25%(15–35%)- Bait equivalents
- sand flea, fishbites sand flea, shrimp
- Season
- Peak Apr–Sep · lull Jan–Feb
- Vulnerable when
- High on rising / high slack tide
- Low on low slack tide in calm surf
Universal pompano forage; primary in many regions — Bell et al. 2002
- 3
shrimp
tertiary · crustacean
In seasonDiet share10%(5–15%)- Bait equivalents
- live shrimp, fresh dead shrimp, shrimp tip, gulp shrimp
- Season
- Peak Apr–Oct
- Vulnerable when
- High on rising / high slack tide
Opportunistic; bait-of-record on many trips
Behaviour & biology
8 citations- Water temp
- 62–84°F
- optimum 72°F
- Salinity
- 20–35 PSU
- Feeding
- diurnal
- Typical size
- 11–17"
- max 25" fork
- Lifespan
- 7 yr
- mature at 1.5 yr
- School density
- 1.9–2.6 fish/m²
- Site fidelity
- 21–27 days
- Group feeding
- facilitates
Strictly daytime visual feeder; nose-down benthic forager working the swash zone during the prey-vulnerability window.
Field notes
Group feeding facilitation: a single bite signals a school is in casting range.
- prey activity ≥ moderate
— Schrandt & Powers 2015
Schools tighter and smaller in tapering phase as fish begin southward return.
- migration phase: tapering
— Ross & Lancaster 2002
First arrivals are typically larger solitary fish or pairs.
- migration phase: first arrivals
— regional reporting; consistent with seasonal lit.
Group feeding
Single bite signals others within casting range — recast to the same spot.
Size classes
Solitary or paired first-arrival fish trend larger; building/peak schools are size-mixed.
Schooling by phase
- first arrivals
- Solitary fish or pairs; size-stratified larger fish first
- building
- Schools forming; mixed sizes
- peak
- Settled schools; high site fidelity at productive sections
- tapering
- Schools tighter and smaller
Citations
- [1]Ross & Lancaster 2002 · school density 1.9-2.6 fish/m2
- [2]Ross & Lancaster 2002 · site fidelity 21-27 days
- [3]Schrandt & Powers 2015 · group facilitation
- [4]Iverson & Berry 1969 · spring run trigger 62-65°F
- [5]Wheeler, Stark & Heard 2002 · max diet percent coquina 58%
- [6]Modde & Ross 1981; Wheeler 2002 · preferred temp range 62-84°F
- [7]Heilman & Spieler 1999; Wheeler et al. 2002 · diurnal feeding
- [8]Ellers 1995 · swash prey mechanism
Regulations
Florida Statewide- Zone
- Florida Statewide (STATEWIDE)Zone for Inlet Beach.
- Verified
- Apr 27, 2026 · effective Apr 27, 2026
Verify with FWC before you keep fish
Rules change mid-season and this card is only as fresh as its last verification.
Best spots today
live · todayRecent catches
group-scopedSign in to see your group's Florida pompano catches here.