Spanish mackerel
Scomberomorus maculatus (Mitchill, 1815)
- active
- nearshore tier
- outer bar zone
- Scombridae
Spanish mackerel hold in 64–90°F water (optimum 76°F) and 25–37 PSU salinity. Diurnal feeder: Fast visual predator that slashes through schools of glass minnows, sardines and thread herring. Feeds hardest at first light and wherever bait is pinned against a bar, pier or jetty. Clear water matters. Seasonal migrant: Eastern Gulf fish winter off south Florida and push up the coast in spring. They reach the panhandle as the surf warms through about 68–70°F (late March–April), stay through summer, and head east and south in fall once the water drops below about 68°F (October–November). Spawns May–Sep (late spring-summer).
Migration calendar
5 phases · October marked- January · Winter · gone south · 0.05
- February · Winter · gone south · 0.05
- March · First arrivals · 0.35
- April · Run · 70-84°F · 0.95
- May · Run · 70-84°F · 0.95
- June · Summer resident · 0.70
- July · Summer resident · 0.70
- August · Summer resident · 0.70
- September · Run · 70-84°F · 0.95
- October · Run · 70-84°F · 0.95
- November · Fall · 0.65
- December · Winter · gone south · 0.05
- Winter · gone south0.05
- First arrivals0.35
- Summer resident0.70
- Fall0.65
- Run · 70-84°F0.9570–84°F
Current phase · live · Grand Lagoon
Run · 70-84°Fprime · 0.95
Overlay: the spring and fall runs, when the surf sits in the mackerel comfort band. Outside 70–84°F the engine falls back to the base phase.
Big schools on the bars and at pier ends, with birds working bait.
Months Apr–May, Sep–Oct · water 70–84°F
— ASMFC species profile 2024 (prefer 70-81°F)
Prey · what they eat
3 items · season vs October- 1
sardines, thread herring & menhaden · greenbacks
primary · finfish · Harengula jaguana; Opisthonema oglinum; Brevoortia patronus
In seasonDiet share—- Bait equivalents
- live greenback (scaled sardine), silver spoon, Gotcha plug, cut menhaden
- Season
- Peak Apr–Oct · lull Dec–Feb
- Vulnerable when
- High on rising / falling tide in calm-to-moderate surf
- Moderate on high slack / low slack tide
- Low on any tide in moderate-to-high surf
Sardines, thread herring and menhaden lead adult stomach contents (6,933 stomachs, Gulf and South Atlantic). Percentages not retrieved. — Saloman & Naughton 1983; FishBase SpecCode 126
- 2
bay anchovies (glass minnows) · glass minnows
secondary · finfish · Anchoa mitchilli; Anchoa hepsetus
In seasonDiet share—- Bait equivalents
- small silver spoon, white tied jig, Clark spoon, Gotcha plug
- Season
- Peak Apr–Oct · lull Dec–Feb
- Vulnerable when
- High on rising / falling tide in calm-to-moderate surf
- Moderate on high slack / low slack tide
Glass minnows dominate juvenile diets and draw adults onto the bars in summer and fall. — Naughton & Saloman 1981
- 3
shrimp
tertiary · crustacean
In seasonDiet share—- Bait equivalents
- live shrimp, fresh dead shrimp, shrimp tip, gulp shrimp
- Season
- Peak Apr–Oct
- Vulnerable when
- High on rising / high slack tide
A minor item, but a free-lined live shrimp still gets bit around the piers. — FishBase SpecCode 126
Behaviour & biology
11 citations- Water temp
- 64–90°F
- optimum 76°F
- Salinity
- 25–37 PSU
- Feeding
- diurnal
- Typical size
- 14–20"
- max 36" fork
- Lifespan
- 11 yr
- mature at 1 yr
- Group feeding
- facilitates
Fast visual predator that slashes through schools of glass minnows, sardines and thread herring. Feeds hardest at first light and wherever bait is pinned against a bar, pier or jetty. Clear water matters.
Field notes
Travels in large schools along the shore and feeds mostly on small schooling fish (clupeoids and anchovies), with some shrimp and squid.
— FishBase SpecCode 126
Prefers 70–81°F water and is rarely found below about 64°F. Spring arrival and fall departure track the high-60s °F water line.
- water temp ≥ 64°F
— ASMFC species profile 2024; Gulf Council hot sheet 2024
Juveniles are already fish-eaters, feeding mainly on bay anchovies, menhaden and thread herring.
— Naughton & Saloman 1981, Northeast Gulf Science 5(1):71-74
A sight feeder: clear green water with bait on the outer bar is the setup. Muddy, churned water after a blow scatters the bite.
- turbidity ≤ 30 NTU
— angler heuristic consistent with visual-predator biology — unverified
Group feeding
Travels and feeds in large schools. A blitz on a bait school pulls in the rest of the pod, so diving birds and showering bait are the signal to cast.
Size classes
Schools are loosely size-sorted. The biggest fish often hang under or behind the main pod and around pier ends (angler observation; unverified).
Schooling by phase
- arrivals
- Scattered pods following bait up the coast
- run
- Large schools blitzing glass minnows and greenbacks on the bars and at the piers
- summer
- Schools around piers and passes early; deeper and farther out by midday
- fall
- Fish feed hard ahead of fronts before heading south
Citations
- [1]FishBase SpecCode 126 · schooling diet
- [2]ASMFC species profile 2024 · temp preference 70-81°F
- [3]Naughton & Saloman 1981 · juvenile diet
- [4]ASMFC Spanish mackerel species profile (2024) · temp preference adults prefer 21-27°C (70-81°F); rarely in water below 18°C (64°F)
- [5]Gulf Council Spanish mackerel hot sheet (Feb 2024) · migration timing in the northern Gulf until about September, then south along the coast
- [6]regional angling guides · departure cue 68f unverified — ~68°F departure cue is angler lore, not a cited threshold
- [7]Gulf Council hot sheet 2024 · spawning eastern gulf shallow coastal waters, peak in May; batch spawner
- [8]Gulf Council hot sheet 2024 · max age ~11 yr (FishBase lists 5 yr)
- [9]Gulf Council hot sheet 2024 · maturity 50% mature at ~31.4 cm FL (12.4 in)
- [10]FishBase SpecCode 126 · max size depth 91 cm FL, 5.9 kg; 10-35 m
- [11]general literature · salinity band unverified
Regulations
Florida Statewide- Zone
- Florida Statewide (STATEWIDE)Statewide rule. Pick a spot on the dashboard to see its regional zone.
- Bag notes
- Must remain whole until landed ashore.
- Gear
- hook and line, cast net, beach or haul seine, spear
- Permit
- saltwater_license
- Verified
- Oct 18, 2026 · effective Oct 18, 2026
Verify with FWC before you keep fish
Rules change mid-season and this card is only as fresh as its last verification.
Best spots today
live · todayRecent catches
group-scopedSign in to see your group's Spanish mackerel catches here.