Ladyfish
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766
- active
- inshore tier
- pass zone
- Elopidae
Ladyfish hold in 62–93°F water (optimum 80°F) and 5–40 PSU salinity. Opportunistic feeder: Fast, schooling predator on small fish and shrimp. Feeds by day and under dock and bridge lights at night. Jumps and throws hooks. Seasonal migrant: A warm-water fish: common in panhandle passes, surf and bays from late spring through fall and scarce in winter. It is cold-sensitive (ladyfish turn up in Florida cold-kill events), so the first hard fronts end the season.
Migration calendar
4 phases · October marked- January · Winter · gone · 0.10
- February · Winter · gone · 0.10
- March · Winter · gone · 0.10
- April · Spring arrival · 0.55
- May · Spring arrival · 0.55
- June · Summer · fall · 0.85
- July · Summer · fall · 0.85
- August · Summer · fall · 0.85
- September · Summer · fall · 0.85
- October · Summer · fall · 0.85
- November · Late fall · 0.45
- December · Winter · gone · 0.10
- Winter · gone0.10
- Spring arrival0.55
- Summer · fall0.85
- Late fall0.45
Current phase · live · St. Marks Rv
Summer · fallprime · 0.85
Schools in passes, surf and bays. A reliable bent rod, and they also make cut bait for reds and sharks.
Months Jun–Oct
Prey · what they eat
3 items · season vs October- 1
bay anchovies (glass minnows) · glass minnows
primary · finfish · Anchoa mitchilli; Anchoa hepsetus
In seasonDiet share—- Bait equivalents
- small silver spoon, white tied jig, Clark spoon, Gotcha plug
- Season
- Peak Apr–Oct · lull Dec–Feb
- Vulnerable when
- High on rising / falling tide in calm-to-moderate surf
- Moderate on high slack / low slack tide
Small schooling fish such as glass minnows (prey identity by analogy; FishBase gives 'small fishes'). — FishBase SpecCode 175
- 2
shrimp
secondary · crustacean
In seasonDiet share—- Bait equivalents
- live shrimp, fresh dead shrimp, shrimp tip, gulp shrimp
- Season
- Peak Apr–Oct
- Vulnerable when
- High on rising / high slack tide
Crustaceans are the other half of the diet; a live shrimp drifted under a dock light works. — FishBase SpecCode 175
- 3
sardines, thread herring & menhaden · greenbacks
tertiary · finfish · Harengula jaguana; Opisthonema oglinum; Brevoortia patronus
In seasonDiet share—- Bait equivalents
- live greenback (scaled sardine), silver spoon, Gotcha plug, cut menhaden
- Season
- Peak Apr–Oct · lull Dec–Feb
- Vulnerable when
- High on rising / falling tide in calm-to-moderate surf
- Moderate on high slack / low slack tide
- Low on any tide in moderate-to-high surf
Small sardines and thread herring in the passes (prey identity by analogy; unverified). — unverified
Behaviour & biology
7 citations- Water temp
- 62–93°F
- optimum 80°F
- Salinity
- 5–40 PSU
- Feeding
- opportunistic
- Typical size
- 14–24"
- max 39" total
- Group feeding
- facilitates
Fast, schooling predator on small fish and shrimp. Feeds by day and under dock and bridge lights at night. Jumps and throws hooks.
Field notes
Adults feed mainly on crustaceans and small fishes.
— FishBase SpecCode 175
Cold-sensitive. Ladyfish show up in Florida cold-kill events, so they leave or die off when fronts chill the water.
- water temp ≤ 62°F
— Fishes of Texas species account
Juveniles grow up in lagoons and salty back bays; adults roam shallow water over mud and sand.
— FishBase SpecCode 175
Schools roam the passes and surf in summer and hit small jigs and spoons; dock and bridge lights hold them at night.
- time of day: {"in":["night"]}
— angler heuristic — unverified
Group feeding
Schools tear through bait together. Once one ladyfish jumps, others are usually on the same school.
Schooling by phase
- winter
- Absent from the panhandle surf
- summer fall
- Schools in passes, surf and bays chasing bait
Citations
- [1]FishBase SpecCode 175 · diet
- [2]Fishes of Texas species account · cold sensitivity
- [3]FishBase SpecCode 175 · size temp range 100 cm TL, 10.1 kg; temperature range 11-34°C; depth 0-50 m
- [4]FishBase SpecCode 175 · spawning spawns in the open sea; larvae drift toward the coast
- [5]FishBase SpecCode 175 · habitat adults shallow neritic over mud; juveniles in lagoons and hypersaline bays
- [6]Fishes of Texas (Texas State Univ.) species account · cold sensitivity thermophilic; reported in Florida cold kills; collected at 52-95°F
- [7]angler reports · panhandle season unverified
Regulations
Florida Statewide- Zone
- Florida Statewide (STATEWIDE)St. Marks River Park has no rule in its own zone; showing the closest rule on file.
- Bag notes
- Unregulated species: default bag of 100 lb or 2 fish per harvester per day, whichever is more (wording unverified).
- Permit
- saltwater_license
- Verified
- Oct 18, 2026 · effective Oct 18, 2026
Verify with FWC before you keep fish
Rules change mid-season and this card is only as fresh as its last verification.
Best spots today
live · todayRecent catches
group-scopedSign in to see your group's Ladyfish catches here.